Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 14th October 2000

Saturday, 14th October 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Qualifying Round
  BAMBER BRIDGE (NPL) (0)  1 GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  1    
        
  BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  3 SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  BEDLINGTON TERRIERS (N/L) (1)  5 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (NPL) (1)  2 515  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (N/L) (0)  1 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  2    
        
  BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 BANSTEAD ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  2 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  4 SALISBURY CITY (SPL) (0)  3    
        
  EASINGTON COLLIERY (N/L) (1)  1 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  0    
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 AYLESBURY UNITED (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  2    
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  0 WHITLEY BAY (N/L) (0)  0 371  
        
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (IPL) (0)  4 CROYDON (IPL) (0)  1    
        
  HASTINGS UNITED (N/L) (0)  2 HORSHAM (N/L) (0)  3    
        
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  2 REDBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (3)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  2 380  
        
  ILKESTON (SPL) (0)  3 BALDOCK TOWN (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  0 RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (ND1) (1)  2 325  
        
  MERTHYR TYDFIL (SPL) (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  3    
        
  MOSSLEY (N/L) (0)  1 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (0)  1 373  
        
  NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  5 UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 CHESHAM UNITED (IPL) (0)  2    
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  1 BILLINGHAM TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 479  
        
  SUDBURY TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 LEEK TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 425  
        
  TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  THURROCK (IPL) (0)  2 GRANTHAM TOWN (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  TIVERTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  3    
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  1 BARROW (NPL) (1)  2 586  
        
  WEALDSTONE (N/L) (2)  2 BELPER TOWN (ND1) (0)  3 290  
        
  WELLING UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  WITTON ALBION (ND1) (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  0 335  
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 38,042  
  Henry 61
    
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 21,435  
  Aloisi 12
Eustace 25
Rebrov 52
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 29,491  
  Ball 81
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 22,243  
  Stewart 5
Di Canio 72
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 38,837  
  Smith 38
Viduka 73, 90
Jensen 84
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 22,132  
    Solskjaer 90
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 34,229  
  Dickov 30
Billy 45
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 45,078  
  Phillips 62 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  4 14,831  
  Shipperley 67, 68
Bart-Williams 10 (pen), 53
Rogers 24
Blake 69
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 17,191  
  Burchill 72
Adebola 86
Morrison 66
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 15,585  
  Holdsworth 28
Bergsson 67
Dinning 53 (pen)
  
  BURNLEY (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 16,107  
  Payton 20
Branch 26
Tod 58
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,911  
  Allen 27
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 13,376  
  Thogersen 23
Morrison 66
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 14,511  
  Basham 57
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 12,921  
  Santos 89
    
  WATFORD (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 17,488  
  Noel-Williams 66
Connolly 54
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (2)  3 16,511  
  Clement 39
Hughes 64 (pen)
Derveld 10
Llewellyn 44
Kenton 85
  
  WIMBLEDON (2)  4 GILLINGHAM (3)  4 9,030  
  Francis 5
Hartson 24, 79
Euell 58
Thomson 20, 22
Saunders 26
Asaba 88
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 3,878  
    Watson 10
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,479  
  Scott 80
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 7,704  
    Forrester 76
  
  MILLWALL (2)  4 BURY (0)  0 10,203  
  Harris 28, 83
Neill 41
Livermore 78
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 4,567  
  Farrell 44
Hughes 89
Roberts 75
Redfearn 87 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 4,009  
  Dudley 71
    
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 WREXHAM (1)  4 3,884  
  Tait 7
Beauchamp 86
McGregor 90 (og)
McGregor 70
Chalk 81
Edwards 89
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 3,192  
  Tankard 4
Naylor 68, 76
Scott 63
  
  READING (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 15,443  
  Butler 59
Viveash 72
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1 6,498  
  Savarese 58, 74
Lightbourne 88
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 6,576  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 6,567  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 BARNET (1)  2 2,487  
    Niven 1
McGleish 54
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,487  
  Naylor 4
Nogan 52
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 2,986  
  Rawlinson 86 (pen)
Payne 25
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (1)  2 3,003  
    Whitmore 22
Marcelle 57
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 4,649  
  Smith 8
Lockwood 37 (pen)
Fortune-West 55
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  3 2,922  
  Gordon 26, 65
Brown 70
Ducros 67
Bennett 75
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 2,035  
  Ingram 68
Whitehead 76
Alsop 49
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,206  
  Boulding 45
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 3,651  
  Wotton 58 (pen)
McGregor 85
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,813  
  Ford 16
Jones 78 (pen)
Lormor 58
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 4,724  
  Fitzpatrick 14
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 WOKING (2)  2 1,359  
  McDougald 22
Steele 23 (pen)
Griffin 45
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 MORECAMBE (1)  2 847  
  Beard 36
Vansittart 63
Black 20
Thompson 82
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 943  
  Foster 48
Fisher 56
  
  HAYES (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 750  
    Miles 5 (og)
Paterson 54 (pen)
Turner 63
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 838  
  Shutt 3 (og)
Watkins 86
Lenagh 90
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  3 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 904  
  Duerden 71, 89
Pitcher 81
Parke 28
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 552  
  Black 88 (pen)
Farrell 55 (og)
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 1,015  
  Devlin 28
Smith 55
Way 79 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,188  
  Jackson 55
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 1,089  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 2,129  
  Clarke 75
Hay 82, 90
Raynor 33
Charlery 67
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  2    
    Bonetti 29
Caniggia 90
  
  CELTIC (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Sutton 34
Larsson 85
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  4    
    Tomaschek 8
Kirk 24, 30
James 80
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  0    
  Zitelli 22
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Wright 39 (pen)
Holt 84
Crawford 30
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  4 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
  Dods 21 (og)
Elliott 26, 71
Brannan 59
    
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1    
    Mballa 61
  
  FALKIRK (0)  3 CLYDE (0)  2    
  Hutchison 13
McAllister 54
Greer 65 (og)
Kane 40
Convery 44
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0    
  Bingham 45
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  1    
  Holmes 81
McGinlay 56
  
Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
  Haddow 70 (pen)
Carroll 29
  
  CLYDEBANK (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0    
  Burke 24, 74
Coyne 34
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  0    
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1    
  McLean 55
Fotheringham 79
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  4 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2    
  Pittman 9 (og)
Weatherson 28, 57, 90
Blaikie 60
Miller 68
  
Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0    
  White 20
McDowell 30, 73
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3    
  Gordon 7 (pen)
Flannery 88 (pen)
Moore 33
Clark 90
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0    
        
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2    
  Ross 73
Morrison 90
Grant 80, 83
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  2    
    Stewart 4, 85
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (3)  5 Spennymoor United (0)  0 540  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Droylsden (0)  1 295  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  3 Worksop Town (1)  2 361  
  Lancaster City (1)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 240  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Moor Green (0)  1 Crawley Town (0)  0 320  
  Newport County (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  2 554  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Slough Town (1)  1 St. Albans City (0)  2 509  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Gretna (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Workington (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Chorley (0)  3    
  Trafford (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  3 Matlock Town (0)  2    
Friday, 13th October 2000
Nationwide League Division Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 6,191  
  Youngs 54
Abbey 79
    
Wednesday, 11th October 2000
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  RUSSIA (0)  3 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0    
  Buznikin 20
Khokhlov 58
Titov 90
    
  SLOVENIA (0)  2 SWITZERLAND (0)  2    
  Siljak 44
Acimovic 77
    
  Group Two
  NETHERLANDS (0)  0 PORTUGAL (0)  2    
    Sergio Conceicao 10
Pauleta 44
  
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  2 ESTONIA (0)  0    
  Kinsella 24
Dunne 50
    
  Group Three
  DENMARK (0)  1 BULGARIA (0)  1    
  Sand 72
Berbatov 83
  
  ICELAND (0)  1 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0    
  Gudjonsson 90
    
  MALTA (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0    
        
  Group Four
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 TURKEY (0)  1    
    Sukur 73
  
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0    
        
  SLOVAKIA (0)  0 SWEDEN (0)  0    
        
  Group Five
  BELARUS (0)  2 ARMENIA (0)  1    
  Khatskevitch 24
Ryndiuk 33
Khodgoyan 51
  
  NORWAY (0)  0 UKRAINE (0)  1    
    Shevchenko 49
  
  POLAND (0)  0 WALES (0)  0    
        
  Group Six
  CROATIA (0)  1 SCOTLAND (0)  1    
  Boksic 16
    
  Group Seven
  AUSTRIA (0)  1 SPAIN (0)  1    
  Herzog 21
Baraja 27
  
  ISRAEL (0)  3 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  1    
  Berkovic 12
Abuksis 63
Katan 76
Akrapovic 48
  
  Group Eight
  ITALY (0)  2 GEORGIA (0)  0    
  Del Piero 46 (pen), 88 (pen)
    
  LITHUANIA (0)  1 HUNGARY (0)  6    
  Buitkus 73
Illes 23
Feher 37, 63, 74
Horvath 65
Lisztes 86 (pen)
  
  Group Nine
  ALBANIA (0)  2 GREECE (0)  0    
  Bushi 49
Fakaj 90
    
  FINLAND (0)  0 ENGLAND (0)  0    
        
Tuesday, 10th October 2000
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  1    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2    
  Marine (0)  1 Hyde (0)  1    
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  6    
  Worksop Town (0)  3 Whitby Town (0)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Aldershot Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  1 Workington (0)  2    
  Harrogate Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Congleton Town (0)  2    
Sunday, 8th October 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 6,829  
    Marcelo 81
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 15,338  
  Morrison 21
Roberts 23, 76
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 6,212  
  Cooper 88
Mills 15
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  1 5,345  
    McGowan 82 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,752  
  Lee 67
Clarke 87
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,774  
  Warne 1
Artell 6
Talbot 77
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 7,975  
  Reeves 20
Grazioli 78
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 1,841  
        
  BLACKPOOL (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 3,915  
  Murphy 17
Ormerod 44
Tinkler 70
Fitzpatrick 88
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 1,925  
  Hill 88
Garcia 22
Griffiths 55
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 2,102  
  Whitehall 61, 66
Brown 46
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 688  
  Shearer 78
Vansittart 84
McRobert 86
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  2 871  
    Davis 26, 51
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  3 KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 1,060  
  Eastwood 50 (pen)
Drummond 87
Kadi 55
Akuamoah 83
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 4,570  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (2)  2 Leek Town (1)  1 873  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  1 303  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Altrincham (0)  1 554  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Worcester City (1)  1 702  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  3 Crawley Town (0)  2 396  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Moor Green (0)  0 551  
  Tamworth (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 487  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  4    
Sign up now to receive our FREE VILLA MAD Newsletter