Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 5th March 2002

Tuesday, 5th March 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 5,000  
    Paterson 68
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 37,878  
  Pires 69
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 21,988  
  Dunn 7
Duff 85
Cole 89
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 43,011  
  McAteer 42
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 24,160  
  Johnson 4
Jensen 43
Horlock 68
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 6,258  
  Ashton 42
Street 90
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 15,915  
        
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 7,025  
  Shaw 45
Ipoua 55
Boulding 20
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 11,071  
    Healy 84
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 18,485  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0    
  Beckett 11
    
  WALSALL (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 5,611  
  Marcelo 53
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  1    
  Dichio 76
Brown 51
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 4,924  
  Fenton 59
Gabbiadini 7, 54
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 5,644  
  Owusu 43, 69
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  4 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 6,398  
  Zamora 40, 76
Brooker 58
Watson 81
    
  BURY (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 7,953  
  Forrest 14
Colusso 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 13,425  
  Young 59
Pacquette 11
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,740  
  Booty 42
Knight 83
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 STOKE CITY (2)  3 3,866  
  Duguid 55
Gudjonsson 42
Burton 45, 80
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,415  
    Heffernan 6
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  3 4,436  
  McPhee 60
Edwards 36
Trundle 85 (pen), 87
  
  READING (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 13,538  
  Cureton 4
Hughes 80
Hayter 48
Holmes 71
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 7,735  
  Haworth 14
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 3,535  
  Liddell 15 (pen), 46, 90
McCulloch 70
Ashbee 65 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 5,909  
  Ommel 42
Walker 45
Alsop 70
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,045  
        
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,729  
    Askey 77
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  2 2,825  
  Redfearn 32
McEvilly 81
McCourt 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 3,126  
  Clarke 76
Walker 53
  
  HULL CITY (2)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 9,158  
  Philpott 14
Bradshaw 22
Johnsson 78
Bradley 81
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,683  
  Coyne 36
Crowe 49
Forbes 66
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 5,027  
  Brooks 80
Broughton 63
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 10,801  
  Potter 45 (og)
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 3,343  
  Burgess 31
Hanlon 32 (pen)
McCarthy 65
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,838  
  Quailey 53
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,168  
  Lormor 40
Lowe 88, 89
    
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,475  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 WOKING (1)  1 1,303  
    Moore 14
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,260  
    Smith 53
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 404  
  Kielty 80
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (1)  1 CLYDE (1)  6 1,874  
  Christie 26
Carrigan 16 (pen), 61, 82
Hinds 47, 63, 70
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 637  
    Raeside 49
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 CLYDEBANK (1)  2 373  
  Tosh 29
Shields 43
Henry 89 (og)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 1,592  
  Callaghan 34, 77
McNiven 43
Lyle 33
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 293  
  McLean 75, 82
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 309  
  Gilzean 17
Dlugonski 65
McCheyne 32
McAuley 67
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 789  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 3,616  
        
  5th Round Replay
  BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 MARGATE (CONF) (0)  2 866  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  1    
  Barrow (1)  1 Marine (1)  1    
  Droylsden (1)  2 Altrincham (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Burton Albion (0)  2    
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  0    
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2    
  Whitby Town (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1    
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 Newport County (0)  4    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3 Maidenhead United (0)  2    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  2    
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (2)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1    
  Chorley (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
  Farsley (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Gretna (0)  2    
Monday, 4th March 2002
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,805  
  Vickers 38
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  3 Burscough (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (0)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (1)  3 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1    
Sunday, 3rd March 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 33,041  
  Christie 9, 77
Scholes 41
Veron 60
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 33,226  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  MANCHESTER CITY (3)  4 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 33,335  
  Huckerby 15
Tiatto 35
Wright-Phillips 42, 71
Mills 19, 88
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 9,386  
    Amoruso 67 (pen)
  
Saturday, 2nd March 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 37,341  
  Angel 23
Vassell 89
Di Canio 12 (pen)
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 27,203  
    Jansen 68
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  1 26,354  
  Euell 72, 89
Lampard 85
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  2 21,103  
    Anelka 13
Litmanen 90
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  3 25,440  
  George 82
Delap 52
Ormerod 61
Marsden 88
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 25,734  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 ARSENAL (2)  2 52,067  
    Bergkamp 11
Campbell 41
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 36,062  
  Poyet 31
Ferdinand 63
Mboma 45
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  1 11,816  
  Lumsdon 56 (pen)
Kinet 37
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 16,904  
    Johnson 26
Kuqi 54
  
  BURNLEY (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 14,679  
  Taylor 5
Libbra 55
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (3)  5 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 5,924  
  Todd 30
Boulding 45
Allen 45
Keane 56 (og)
Smith 88
Gray 63
Morrison 80
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 13,203  
  Crouch 66
O'Connor 60
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 15,543  
  Purse 34 (og)
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 8,455  
  Robins 65 (pen)
Lester 49
Harewood 58
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 15,642  
  Woodthorpe 51 (og)
Peschisolido 55
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 15,199  
    Ashton 72
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 8,063  
    Dichio 52
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 25,908  
  Rae 26
Hill 45
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 5,163  
    Gill 6
McKenzie 47
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  2 11,421  
    Rowlands 54
Owusu 56
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  2 READING (0)  2 3,841  
  Kitson 14
Youngs 32
Viveash 57
Forster 72
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 12,844  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 5,495  
  Gabbiadini 35
Maxwell 32
Campbell 37
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 4,562  
  Allsopp 14, 32, 39
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 5,457  
  Smart 23
Murray 44
Eyres 77
Corazzin 90
Izzet 12
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 10,203  
  Gallen 43
Langley 60
    
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 6,067  
  Gurney 43
Heywood 45
Willis 83
    
  WREXHAM (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 3,328  
    Hurst 43
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 BURY (0)  2 6,409  
    Rogers 55 (og)
Nelson 63
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 4,584  
  Alsop 25
Lowe 40
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  4 DARLINGTON (1)  2 3,117  
  Roscoe 42, 56
Roberts 50, 74
Maddison 33
Wainwright 62
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 2,894  
  Sall 58
Larkin 64
Bennett 87
Humphreys 4
Tinkler 73
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 4,748  
  Canham 30, 47
Christie 63
Redfearn 50
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 2,751  
  Thorpe 29
Battersby 45
Walker 82
McGill 46
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 2,557  
  Priest 90
Coughlan 69
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 6,292  
  Murray 51, 70
Quailey 27
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,353  
  Griffiths 80
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 3,701  
  Bramble 28 (pen)
Cort 43
Scott 45
Powell 71 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 3,280  
    Brkovic 21
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 1,572  
  Brabin 7
Twiss 42
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 1,008  
  Kelly 74
Strouts 90
Browne 38 (og)
  
  HAYES (0)  0 BARNET (2)  2 804  
    Brown 10
Toms 30
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,015  
  Norman 2
Curtis 80
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 1,461  
  Love 21
Peyton 64 (pen)
Gill 50
Jackson 84
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 1,144  
  Jones 20
Parke 72
Grayston 76
Parr 78
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 MARGATE (0)  1 1,602  
  Sigere 4, 57
Jackson 90
Roddis 61
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 929  
  Quayle 12
    
  WOKING (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  4 1,638  
  Sharpling 3, 68
Meechan 11
Sykes 49
Cooper 57, 72
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,022  
  Crittenden 45
Lindegaard 90
Parry 47
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 59,564  
  Thompson 44 (pen)
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 4,500  
  Bullen 51
    
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 13,731  
  Murray 1, 36
O'Connor 67
    
  KILMARNOCK (1)  3 DUNDEE (1)  2 6,890  
  Dargo 10
McLaren 71, 89
Sara 44
Ketsbaia 53
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 7,177  
  Lasley 54
Severin 22
Sloan 81
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 1,337  
        
  CLYDE (0)  2 FALKIRK (3)  3 1,719  
  Carrigan 73 (pen)
Ross 82
Kerr 14
Rennie 27
Miller 42
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  4 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 1,866  
  Bagan 36
Ritchie 55, 57, 81
Gillies 11 (pen)
Ross 70
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 ARBROATH (2)  2 3,729  
  McLean 60
Hardie 81
Ritchie 23
Cusick 40
  
  RAITH ROVERS (2)  3 AYR UNITED (3)  3 2,010  
  Smith 38, 43
Novo 60
Sheerin 11
Grady 17
Kean 39
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 560  
        
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 420  
  Smith 10
Bennett 82
Donald 61
  
  CLYDEBANK (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 407  
    Weatherson 39
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (3)  4 445  
  Byers 28
McFarlane 3, 71
Good 19 (og)
McPhee 36
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 428  
        
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 304  
    Smith 5
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 254  
  McKechnie 1, 48
Gordon 7
Dunning 15
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 485  
  Christie 89
McCann 52
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  1 640  
  Johnston 78
Bailey 24
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 365  
  Geraghty 34
Williams 66, 90
Sanderson 55
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 745  
  Barrow (0)  1 Burton Albion (2)  2 1,310  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 322  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  0 285  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 229  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  1 152  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 Droylsden (2)  3 311  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 206  
  Marine (1)  2 Hyde (1)  1 269  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 231  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 352  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (4)  4 Tiverton Town (0)  2 958  
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Cambridge City (1)  3 1,165  
  Hednesford Town (1)  3 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 530  
  Hinckley United (1)  3 Weymouth (1)  2 327  
  Kettering Town (2)  3 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 1,354  
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Worcester City (2)  2 770  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Tamworth (0)  1 1,014  
  Newport County (3)  3 Ilkeston (0)  0 610  
  Salisbury City (2)  5 Moor Green (0)  0 330  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Welling United (0)  1 587  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (2)  3 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 591  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  0 1,052  
  Boreham Wood (0)  2 Chesham United (1)  1 277  
  Braintree Town (2)  2 Croydon (1)  1 277  
  Grays Athletic (1)  2 Kingstonian (0)  0 322  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 248  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Thurrock (0)  2 151  
  Hendon (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  1 314  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Enfield (0)  1 168  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  3 451  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Hitchin Town (3)  4 531  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  2    
  Gretna (0)  4 Trafford (0)  0    
  Guiseley (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  0    
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Farsley (0)  2    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  4 Harrogate Town (0)  3    
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  1    
Friday, 1st March 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  STOKE CITY (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 16,092  
  Iwelumo 29
Gunnlaugsson 58 (pen)
Clarke 86
Steele 54
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  0 5,006  
  Watkin 84
    
Thursday, 28th February 2002
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 2nd Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  1    
    Luijpers 70
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, AC Milan won 3-2 on penalties
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2    
  Konstantinidis 23
Nikolaidis 56
Gresko 20
Ventola 58
  
Inter Milan won 5-3 on aggregate
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Borussia Dortmund won on the away goals rule
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  3 RANGERS (0)  2    
  van Hooijdonk 37, 44
Kalou 47
McCann 26
Ferguson 54 (pen)
  
Feyenoord won 4-3 on aggregate
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1    
    Vennegoor of Hesselink 90
  
PSV Eindhoven won 1-0 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2    
  Bonazzoli 84
Osterc 33
Pisont 53
  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  2    
  Robert 37
Frei 67
Sanchez 12
Angulo 45
  
Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  4 LYON (FRA) (0)  1    
  Nezmar 1, 82
Stajner 75
Neumann 85
    
Slovan Liberec won 5-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 27th February 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 47,000  
  Capucho 27
Solari 7
Helguera 19
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 17,500  
  Konstantinou 15, 47
Klein 90
  
  Second Stage Group D
  ARSENAL (2)  4 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 35,019  
  Pires 5
Henry 7
Vieira 48
Bergkamp 83
Sebescen 86
  
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 30,000  
  Tristan 8
Djalminha 77
    
Nationwide League Division One
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 33,682  
  Horlock 9
Huckerby 32
Berkovic 76
Goater 88
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 423  
  English 88
Byers 16
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 533  
  Brown 53
Crilly 61
Fotheringham 29
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  2 335  
    Stewart 29
Yeats 53
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  3 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  2    
  Grant 73
Norris 90
Burke 90
Smith 66
Quayle 81
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 Newport I.o.W. (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE VILLA MAD Newsletter