Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 3rd December 2005

Saturday, 3rd December 2005
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,548  
    Keogh 14
  
  BARNSLEY (LGE1) (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 7,051  
  Hayes 43
Edghill 82
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 4,592  
  Guinan 14
Sabin 52
  
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (0)  0 4,732  
  Lowe 40 (pen), 50
Richardson 55
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  2 3,786  
  Llewellyn 52 (pen)
Edwards 33
Redmile 48
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 3,620  
    Easter 3
Wolski 57
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 HISTON (CNFS) (2)  2 3,366  
  Collins 35
Quailey 52 (pen)
Barker 36
Knight-Percival 44
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  1 4,365  
  Liddell 57 (pen)
Sodje 65
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (0)  1 3,245  
    Steele 66
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 3,695  
  Edwards 45
Cureton 23
Iwelumo 52
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  2 5,267  
  Eastwood 58
McLeod 16 (pen)
Smith 71
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 3,937  
  Boyd 5
Elding 83
Bojic 67
McGleish 82 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 2,407  
  Bedeau 45, 69
McMahon 54
  
  WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 4,580  
  Fryatt 18 (pen)
Leitao 83
    
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CNFN) (0)  0 2,462  
        
Barclays Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 EVERTON (2)  2 22,064  
    McFadden 28
Arteta 45
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 ARSENAL (0)  0 26,792  
  Faye 20
Giannakopoulos 32
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 41,666  
  Terry 62
    
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 44,098  
  Crouch 19, 42
Luis Garcia 70
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 67,684  
  Scholes 20
Rooney 79
van Nistelrooy 84
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 52,267  
  Shearer 32 (pen)
McCann 75
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  3 SUNDERLAND (1)  2 36,244  
  Mido 37
Keane 51
Carrick 77
Whitehead 16
Le Tallec 60
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 23,144  
        
Coca Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 18,796  
  Morrell 36
Hutchison 45
McSheffrey 49
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 6,364  
    Davidson 24
Nowland 37
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  1 19,571  
  Watson 90
May 41
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 23,346  
  Davies 28, 52
    
  HULL CITY (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 18,364  
  Paynter 70
Fagan 88
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,563  
  Richards 60 (pen)
Cameron 51
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 21,402  
  Healy 41
Kilgallon 73
Gudjonsson 69 (pen)
  
  READING (1)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 19,478  
  Sidwell 44
Kitson 76
Doyle 88
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 30,558  
  Quinn 24
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1 21,592  
  Higginbotham 34 (pen)
Akinbiyi 66
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 15,367  
  Bangoura 26
Langley 52 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 14,455  
  King 45
Butters 51
  
Coca Cola League One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 3,537  
    Fallon 45
  
Coca Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 1,796  
  Strevens 84
Reet 70
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 3,171  
  McAuley 72
Brown 79
Wijnhard 45
Teague 81
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 1,436  
  Roberts 63
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 2,809  
  Westcarr 31
Morrison 35
Hackworth 64
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  2 3,465  
    Sedgemore 55
Ibe 82
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,172  
  MacDonald 31
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 1,616  
  Forrest 57
Grant 62
Clare 13 (pen)
Whitman 82
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,559  
  Christie 41, 66
Pugh 45
Southam 81
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 7,976  
  Samuel 61
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 4,319  
    Boyd 41
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 16,583  
  Skacel 9, 15
Walker 63
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 4,103  
    Dargo 63, 88
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 FALKIRK (0)  2 48,042  
  Ireland 31 (og)
Lovenkrands 56 (pen)
Gow 69
da Silva Moutinho 71
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  4 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,242  
  Prunty 11
McLaren 27
McPhee 79, 87
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  4 811  
  Britton 58
Scotland 43, 77
Stevenson 53
Sheerin 56
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  1 1,787  
  Carrigan 72
Miller 85
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (1)  4 3,393  
    Kean 9
van Zanten 60
Sutton 72 (pen)
Murray 77
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 482  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 AYR UNITED (1)  4 488  
    Logan 28
Vareille 47, 50
Wardlaw 85
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 4,209  
  McLaren 17
Lilley 79
McConalogue 16
  
  GRETNA (2)  3 PETERHEAD (0)  0 1,060  
  Bingham 16
Deuchar 29
Grady 71
    
  RAITH ROVERS (2)  3 DUMBARTON (2)  2 1,060  
  Jablonski 25
McManus 32
Davidson 77
Rodgers 39, 45
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  2 528  
  Hay 41, 60 (pen), 80
Connolly 63
Cameron 1
Devine 16 (og)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 507  
    McBride 36
Cramb 52
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 255  
  Paatelainen 33
Buchanan 67
Donachy 51
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  2 244  
  Ure 26
Noble 37
Hampshire 83
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 357  
  Muir 25
McKenzie 53
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  3 351  
    Kerrigan 52
Fotheringham 72, 76
  
Nationwide Conference North
  HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  4 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 397  
        
  HYDE (2)  4 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  2 334  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 BARROW (0)  3 1,272  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  2 DROYLSDEN (0)  2 271  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 202  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  3 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 704  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 458  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 376  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  2 179  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 352  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (2)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  3 524  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 370  
        
  THURROCK (1)  5 SUTTON UNITED (1)  3 276  
        
  WEYMOUTH (2)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 1,308  
        
  YEADING (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 169  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (0)  2 Matlock Town (1)  1 1,192  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  1 314  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (3)  4 113  
  Marine (0)  4 Ilkeston (1)  2 490  
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Wakefield (0)  3 153  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Farsley (2)  5 166  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  0 243  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (2)  2 Cirencester Town (0)  1 341  
  Chesham United (2)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  3 253  
  Cheshunt (2)  2 Rugby Town (1)  3 114  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Bedford Town (1)  2 632  
  Gloucester City (0)  1 Aylesbury United (0)  1 299  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Salisbury City (0)  0 282  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  0 360  
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Bath City (1)  2 282  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Northwood (0)  1 405  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  0 Leyton (0)  0 2,478  
  Braintree Town (2)  3 Fisher Athletic (1)  2 510  
  Bromley (2)  2 Slough Town (0)  3 378  
  Chelmsford City (1)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 392  
  East Thurrock United (3)  3 Margate (1)  1 161  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0 281  
  Redbridge (0)  0 Hendon (1)  2 94  
  Walton & Hersham (1)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  1 160  
  Wealdstone (0)  1 Staines Town (0)  2 265  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 100  
  Worthing (1)  2 Maldon Town (0)  1 414  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Spalding United (0)  0 136  
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 136  
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  2 186  
  Chorley (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  0 141  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  3 Warrington Town (0)  0 251  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  2 198  
  Mossley (0)  3 Gresley (0)  1 217  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 148  
  Stockport Sports (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  1 97  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  4 Bishop Auckland (0)  2 172  
Friday, 2nd December 2005
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (2)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  0 2,992  
  Barker 13, 42 (pen)
Birchall 76
    
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 4,483  
  Constantine 86
Gibb 55
  
Thursday, 1st December 2005
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group E
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  4 TROMSO (EUR) (3)  3 14,718  
  Petric 17
Delgado 61
Chipperfield 67
Degen 75
Strand 2, 29
Arst 19
  
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  3 ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 35,000  
  Zigic 37, 86
Purović 77
Nonda 23
  
  2nd Round Group F
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 6,000  
  Niculescu 72
    
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 17,000  
  Yovov 56
    
  2nd Round Group G
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 8,000  
  Maldarasanu 45
    
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  0 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  1 18,727  
    Elano 38 (pen)
  
  2nd Round Group H
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 16,440  
  Akin 25
Gorshkov 31
  
  SEVILLE (SPA) (3)  3 VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (1)  1 75,000  
  Saviola 10, 27
Correia 39
Benachour 45
  
Wednesday, 30th November 2005
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  0 7,000  
  Yanev 35 (pen)
Dah Zadi 47
    
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 MONACO (FRA) (1)  2 12,540  
    Maoulida 11, 71
  
  2nd Round Group B
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 ESPANYOL (SPA) (1)  1 21,399  
  Skoubo 66
Tamudo 42
  
  MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (0)  0 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  4 4,000  
    Loskov 27
Lebedenko 47, 48
Ruopolo 52
  
  2nd Round Group C
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 16,507  
        
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  3 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  0 25,000  
  Radoi 11
Goian 63
Iacob 71
    
  2nd Round Group D
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  3 1,808  
  Toure 85
Renggli 90
Nazarenko 39
Kravchenko 63
Mykhaylenko 83
  
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 4,000  
    van Galen 10
Sektioui 82
  
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 13,067  
  Borgetti 104
Vaz Te 106
Williams 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  3 14,093  
  Ambrose 37
Murphy 50
Kuqi 75
Thompson 81
Bentley 88
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (0)  1 48,924  
  Ronaldo 12 (pen)
Saha 16
O'Shea 56
Ellington 76
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  1 10,791  
  Viduka 52
Nemeth 55
Queudrue 31 (og)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 11,574  
  Connolly 88 (pen)
    
Barclays Premiership
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (2)  2 32,697  
    Luis Garcia 30
Gerrard 45
  
Tuesday, 29th November 2005
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  3 READING (CHMP) (0)  0 36,167  
  Reyes 12
van Persie 42
Lupoli 65
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  3 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  0 10,590  
  McIndoe 20 (pen)
Heffernan 53
Thornton 79
    
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (1)  2 7,732  
  Dunne 57
Elliott 116
Gray 10
Heskey 102
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Birmingham City won 4-3 on penalties
Bells Scottish Division One
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,941  
  van Zanten 6
McKeown 12 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference South
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (2)  3 429  
        
Monday, 28th November 2005
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (3)  9 SELKIRK (N/L) (0)  0 327  
  Hamilton 7, 24
Brown 18
Sloan 51, 85
Nicolson 55, 80, 82
Quitongo 67
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  2 405  
  Mercer 6
Sinclair 9
Cramb 71
Owen 38
Dymock 57
  
Coca Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 8,724  
  Ricketts 30
Koumas 90
Juan 86
  
Football League Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  5 883  
  Blackman 18
Gillespie 59
Victory 101
Wilson 112, 118
Armstrong 117
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Fisher Athletic (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  1 170  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  3 Slough Town (0)  0 263  
Sunday, 27th November 2005
Barclays Premiership
  EVERTON (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 36,207  
  Yobo 46
    
  FULHAM (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 19,768  
  McBride 4, 18
Legwinski 90 (og)
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 27,041  
  Viduka 12
Aiyegbeni 66 (pen)
Ellington 18
Kanu 57
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 34,755  
  Harewood 2
Rooney 47
O'Shea 56
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (2)  2 RANGERS (0)  1 16,958  
  Riordan 18
O'Connor 25
Ferguson 59
  
(Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (0)  4 Cirencester Town (1)  2 83  
Sign up now to receive our FREE VILLA MAD Newsletter