Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 20th October 2009

Tuesday, 20th October 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (2)  3 FIORENTINA (ITA) (4)  4 40,000  
  Czvitkovics 2
Rudolf 28
Coulibaly 88
Mutu 6, 20
Gilardino 10
Santana 37
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  2 41,562  
  Benayoun 41
Gonalons 72
Delgado 90
  
  Group F
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  2 52,000  
  Ibrahimovic 48
Ryazantsev 2
Gökdeniz 73
  
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (2)  2 45,000  
  Stankovic 35
Samuel 47
Mikhalik 5
Ferreira da Silva 40 (og)
  
  Group G
  RANGERS (1)  1 UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (1)  4 37,500  
  Gomes 2 (og)
Bilasco 32
Lafferty 49 (og)
McCulloch 59 (og)
Brandan 65
  
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  3 40,000  
  Falcăo da Silva 74
Squillaci 23, 72
Navas 55
  
  Group H
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 16,000  
  Mendes da Silva 90
Fábregas 36
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  2 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (1)  1 33,000  
  Mitroglou 43
Stoltidis 90
De Camargo 37
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 8,042  
  Seip 60
Euell 69
Adam 82
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 15,021  
  Haynes 73
McCombe 76
Maynard 79
Mackie 75
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 19,038  
  Gerrard 5
Whittingham 60 (pen)
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 9,288  
  Sharp 17
Shiels 21
Shackell 85
Mclean 32
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  1 19,283  
  McAuley 5
Ellington 90
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 22,220  
  Gallagher 59, 81
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 17,459  
  Johnson 22 (pen), 59
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 20,395  
  Moussi 90
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  4 READING (0)  1 11,900  
  Buzsaky 31
Simpson 39
Vine 71
Agyemang 83
Howard 86
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 8,921  
  Woolford 53, 79
Nolan 65
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 20,882  
  Gray 38
Mellor 20
Parkin 55
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 21,022  
    Beattie 50
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 819  
  King 47
Winnard 52
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 6,387  
  Hall 65
Barrett 36
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  0 1,763  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  3 1,060  
        
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (2)  3 Stourbridge (2)  2 204  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  0 223  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  2 109  
  Chorley (0)  3 AFC Fylde (0)  2 251  
  Clitheroe (1)  1 Leigh Genesis (0)  2 151  
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Garforth Town (1)  1 103  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (0)  4 122  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  2 Brigg Town (0)  0 162  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 58  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  4 80  
  Rushall Olympic (4)  4 Carlton Town (0)  1 98  
  Stamford (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 185  
Monday, 19th October 2009
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (1)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 22,943  
  Zamora 43
Kamara 64
    
Coca-Cola League One
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 19,912  
  Johnson 15
Beckford 90
Holt 38
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Harrogate Railway (1)  1 FC Halifax Town (1)  2 636  
Sunday, 18th October 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  3 BURNLEY (1)  2 26,689  
  Dunn 9
Di Santo 21
Chimbonda 43
Blake 5
Eagles 90
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 20,005  
  N'Zogbia 45
Petrov 47
  
Saturday, 17th October 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (2)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 60,082  
  van Persie 16
Diaby 18
Arshavin 84
Bowyer 38
  
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 CHELSEA (1)  1 39,047  
  Dunne 32
Collins 52
Drogba 15
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 39,319  
  Bilyaletdinov 88
Doyle 76
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 75,103  
  Knight 5 (og)
Valencia 33
Taylor 75
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 20,821  
  Boateng 59
King 29
Defoe 45
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 27,026  
  Beattie 11 (pen), 69
Upson 34
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 47,327  
  Bent 5
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 7,765  
  Seip 31
Vaughan 64
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 13,833  
  Skuse 31
Boyd 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 21,457  
  Whittingham 19
Hudson 13 (og)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  1 12,708  
    Hammill 74
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 19,667  
  Counago 15
Beattie 7
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 28,875  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 WATFORD (1)  1 18,957  
    Cleverley 26
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 29,155  
  Blackstock 45
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 12,810  
  Taarabt 11
Buzsaky 63 (pen)
Simpson 74
Routledge 85
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 7,599  
  McCann 22, 59
Hayes 53
Evans 51
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 20,026  
  Purse 4
Clarke 20 (pen)
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  3 READING (1)  1 20,935  
  Thomas 29, 65
Mulumbu 87
Mills 6
  
Coca-Cola League One
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 16,991  
  Sodje 8
McLeod 49
Pilkington 38
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 BRENTFORD (1)  1 4,781  
  McGleish 36
Foster 65 (og)
Cort 4
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 11,764  
  Easter 61
Wilbraham 90
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 5,341  
  Abbott 66
Hammond 12
Lambert 23
Connolly 82
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 6,853  
  Barnard 14, 48
Grant 56 (og)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 MILLWALL (3)  4 4,394  
    Robinson 18
Harris 23, 37, 68
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 7,096  
    Brown 2
Monkhouse 30
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 5,250  
  Edds 36
Welsh 66
Murray 78 (pen)
  
  WALSALL (2)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  0 4,063  
  Jones 29, 45
Deeney 70
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 5,394  
  Pittman 87
Odejayi 23
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 4,333  
  Mason 13, 43
Murtagh 87
Harte 54 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 1,858  
    Hollands 76
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 BURY (1)  3 3,196  
  Winfield 9
Soares 71
Barry-Murphy 39
Dawson 74
Sodje 76
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  2 BARNET (0)  0 2,935  
  Maghoma 8
Austin 78
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 PORT VALE (1)  2 6,943  
  Miller 34
Richards 45
Taylor 80
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 2,446  
  Benson 8
Ogogo 72
Flynn 18
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 1,958  
  Devitt 26
Thomas 56
Neal 2
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,754  
    Rundle 24
O'Grady 85
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 2,574  
  Valentine 58 (pen)
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,341  
  Guinan 72
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,738  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 MORECAMBE (1)  2 2,614  
  Wroe 19 (pen)
Carlisle 54
Duffy 24
Mullin 47
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (2)  2 3,745  
  Main 22
Taylor 18
Thomas 20
  
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 1,762  
    Craddock 66 (pen)
  
  BARROW (0)  2 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 1,241  
  Shaw 76
Cook 86
    
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 1,207  
  Enver-Marum 68
Perry 6
Duffy 12
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 744  
  Fitzgerald 24, 48
Cadmore 63
    
  HISTON (1)  5 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 823  
  Knight-Percival 44
Barker 49
Simpson 71
Wright 75, 90
Smith 9
Brown 89 (pen)
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 1,276  
  Caines 89
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  3 TAMWORTH (1)  2 1,313  
  Tomlin 4, 18
O'Connor 78
Wright 8
Tait 90
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 2,009  
  Roberts 43
Griffin 60
Beardsley 82
Flood 53
  
  WREXHAM (2)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,495  
  Smith 5
Taylor 39
Slabber 13
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,302  
  Rankine 71
Clist 81
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 11,629  
  Miller 42
Driver 62
  
  CELTIC (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 58,000  
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 5,944  
  Kenneth 90
Antoine-Curier 65
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  3 5,084  
  McLean 55
Dargo 67
Mehmet 71
Brighton 88
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 10,922  
  Benjelloun 84 (pen)
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 RANGERS (1)  2 7,807  
  Samuel 17
Boyd 40
Papac 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 756  
    Wood 77
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  1 2,217  
    Griffiths 77
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,082  
  Proctor 45
Kirk 69
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 3,055  
  Corcoran 6
Buchanan 37
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,147  
  Russell 76
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 DUMBARTON (2)  3 575  
  Gilhaney 41
Geggan 16
Cook 44
Chaplain 62
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 479  
    Linton 16
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 EAST FIFE (1)  2 517  
  King 16 (pen), 85
McLean 75
Muir 13
McManus 49 (pen)
  
  CLYDE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  3 663  
  McLeod 88
Ross 6, 62
Trialist, A 57
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 584  
  Motion 40
O'Brien 47
Grehan 55
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 613  
    Hamilton 87
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 647  
  Gilfillan 75
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 449  
  Gunn 64
Rodgers 5
Richardson 85
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  2 MONTROSE (1)  2 556  
  Campbell 28, 34
Anderson 42
Hegarty 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 815  
  Griffin 88
MacDonald 71 (og)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (2)  2 1,731  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (4)  6 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 462  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 WORKINGTON (1)  1 381  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 320  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 363  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (3)  4 401  
        
  HYDE (0)  1 CORBY TOWN (1)  3 318  
        
  ILKESTON (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 547  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 667  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  3 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  2 197  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (1)  4 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  3 685  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 449  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 453  
        
  BROMLEY (2)  3 WOKING (0)  1 710  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  3 WELLING UNITED (1)  1 1,048  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  3 532  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 486  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 581  
        
  THURROCK (3)  5 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 234  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 LEWES (1)  2 213  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  2 649  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Trafford (0)  2 367  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  1 150  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Ossett Albion (0)  2 121  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (1)  3 106  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Mickleover Sports (1)  2 Belper Town (1)  1 356  
  Sheffield (1)  3 Market Drayton Town (1)  1 249  
Friday, 16th October 2009
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 2,930  
  Hammond 69
Sappleton 27
Rooney 43
  
Wednesday, 14th October 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  DENMARK (0)  0 HUNGARY (1)  1 36,956  
        
  PORTUGAL (2)  4 MALTA (0)  0 29,350  
        
  SWEDEN (3)  4 ALBANIA (0)  1 25,342  
        
  Group Two
  GREECE (2)  2 LUXEMBOURG (0)  1 13,932  
        
  LATVIA (2)  3 MOLDOVA (1)  2 3,800  
        
  SWITZERLAND (0)  0 ISRAEL (0)  0 38,500  
        
  Group Three
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 8,006  
        
  POLAND (0)  0 SLOVAKIA (1)  1 25,000  
        
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 SLOVENIA (1)  3 1,000  
        
  Group Four
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  1 RUSSIA (1)  1 20,000  
        
  GERMANY (0)  1 FINLAND (1)  1 51,500  
        
  LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 WALES (1)  2 1,858  
        
  Group Five
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  2 SPAIN (2)  5 15,000  
        
  ESTONIA (1)  2 BELGIUM (0)  0 4,680  
        
  TURKEY (2)  2 ARMENIA (0)  0 14,000  
        
  Group Six
  ANDORRA (0)  0 UKRAINE (1)  6 800  
        
  ENGLAND (1)  3 BELARUS (0)  0 76,897  
        
  KAZAKHSTAN (1)  1 CROATIA (1)  2 13,000  
        
  Group Seven
  FRANCE (2)  3 AUSTRIA (0)  1 78,089  
        
  LITHUANIA (1)  2 SERBIA (0)  1 9,000  
        
  ROMANIA (1)  3 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  1 10,000  
        
  Group Eight
  BULGARIA (6)  6 GEORGIA (1)  2 600  
        
  ITALY (0)  3 CYPRUS (1)  2 15,009  
        
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  0 MONTENEGRO (0)  0 36,442  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 DUNDEE (1)  2 1,710  
  McGowan 73
Stevenson 86
Forsyth 13
Griffiths 60
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  3 554  
    Sawyers 27, 55
Park 50
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE VILLA MAD Newsletter