Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 24th August 2010

Tuesday, 24th August 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2 21,000  
  Lukaku 64
Gillet 71
Cordova 15, 53
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, aggregate score 4-4, Partizan Belgrade won 3-2 on penalties
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 13,000  
  Zehavi 90+2
Douglas 42 (og)
  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-3 on aggregate
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (2)  3 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  2 28,100  
  Pazzini 8, 13
Cassano 85
Rosenberg 90+3
Pizarro 100
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-1, Werder Bremen won 5-4 on aggregate
  SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  3 BRAGA (POR) (1)  4 40,000  
  Fabiano 60
Navas 84
Kanoute 90+1
Nascimento 31
Lima dos Santos 58, 85, 90
  
Braga won 5-3 on aggregate
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  3 10,000  
    Streller 73
Frei 80, 87
  
FC Basel won 4-0 on aggregate
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 3,850  
        
CSKA Moscow won 6-1 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  3 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 9,235  
  Diouf 29, 80, 84
Berthel Askou 90
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (1)  2 4,221  
  Speight 83
Coutts 45
Treacy 109
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  2 HULL CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 3,335  
  Simpson 20
Bean 88
Cullen 6
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  1 3,309  
    Norris 101
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  3 3,196  
    Collins 3 (og)
Gomez 76
Moses 86
  
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 16,509  
  Somma 32
Wellens 66
Howard 89 (pen)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (1)  2 2,349  
    Ibanez 29
Wood 90+1
  
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (2)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (0)  1 6,704  
  Morison 29 (pen)
Trotter 39
McDonald 89
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  4 BLACKPOOL (PREM) (0)  3 7,458  
  Baldock 1
Easter 55, 57
Guy 110
Ormerod 52
Sylvestre 58
Adam 82 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  1 BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  3 5,003  
  Jevons 12
Eagles 30
Thompson 61 (pen)
McDonald 83
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 3,806  
  Mackail-Smith 74
Boyd 88
Bothroyd 31
  
  PORTSMOUTH (CHMP) (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  1 8,412  
  Nugent 57
Sonko 81 (og)
  
  READING (CHMP) (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 6,986  
  Mills 16, 113
Robson-Kanu 62
Holt 20
Thornton 64
Mills 120+5 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (1)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (0)  2 4,680  
  Collins 45+2
Dagnall 49, 82
O'Connor 68 (pen)
Tudgay 74 (pen)
Mellor 83
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 10,251  
    Klasnic 31
  
  STOKE CITY (PREM) (2)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 11,995  
  Walters 26
Sanli 37
Leslie 79
  
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (2)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 13,532  
  Bent 19, 37
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (0)  3 2,450  
  Showunmi 22
van der Gun 73
Sinclair 74
Kuqi 90+5
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  2 6,434  
  Deeney 78
Davies 46
Smith 67
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 20,902  
  Parker 90+3
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 10,284  
  Milijas 27 (pen)
Stearman 120+3
Easton 80
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  3 1,649  
    Hartley 18 (pen)
McArdle 38
Maguire 60
  
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  2 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  2 1,090  
  McAllister 63, 64
Griffiths 71, 74
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Brechin City won 3-1 on penalties
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  3 CLYDE (SCD3) (1)  2 1,107  
  Kirk 44, 86
McDougall 67
Strachan 2
McCusker 46
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (2)  4 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 4,922  
  Jonsson 11
Kyle 33
Novikovas 59
Robinson 84
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  1 1,619  
    Flynn 58
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SPL) (0)  0 1,674  
  Ferry 68
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  0 1,530  
  Dobie 22
Davidson 80
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  2 BATH CITY (0)  1 952  
  Tubbs 20
McAllister 42 (pen)
Webb 75
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 1,993  
    Watt 48
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (2)  2 623  
    Vieira 35
McGuire 44
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  4 286  
  Wright 39 (pen), 55, 69
Styche 28
Harrison 47 (og)
McDonald 63
Else 90
  
  HISTON (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 421  
  Oyebanjo 87
Trealeaven 14
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 6,945  
  Kroca 31
Henry 26
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 2,089  
  Sandwith 20
Ashikodi 87
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 1,365  
  Howe 64
    
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 1,088  
  Gray 82
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 863  
  Bradley 82
Wright 54
  
  WREXHAM (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 2,477  
  Brown 4
Keates 6
Wright 45+1, 52
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 BARROW (0)  0 2,212  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 1,906  
  Trainer 34, 54
    
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 542  
  Hume 53 (og)
Clayton 73
Mettam 47
  
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 1,681  
  Hunter 85
Moore 12
Pearson 63 (og)
  
  GUISELEY (0)  0 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 342  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  2 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 265  
  Cooke 45 (og)
Grandison 89
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  4 390  
  Banim 31 (pen)
Esdaille 54 (og)
Taylor 62
Wilson 75
Prince 82
  
  WORKINGTON (2)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 610  
  Wright 18
Rowntree 38
Armstrong 23
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BRAINTREE TOWN (2)  3 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  2 438  
  Marks 20, 33
Guy 89 (pen)
Godfrey 60
Noto 90 (pen)
  
  BROMLEY (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 525  
  McBean 60
    
  DARTFORD (2)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 882  
  Harris 19
Sheringham 42
Rook 80
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 1,139  
    Birchall 43
Nicolau 81
  
  STAINES TOWN (0)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (2)  2 307  
  Charles-Smith 46
Griffiths 69
Fisher 16
Effiong 29
  
  THURROCK (1)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (2)  2 237  
  Gilbey 25
Roache 82
Wells 14
Moone 34
  
  WELLING UNITED (0)  3 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 652  
  Cumbers 55, 90
Pugh 65
Higgins 17
Rainford 63 (pen)
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH (0)  2 260  
    Ibe 50
Bubb 75
  
  WOKING (2)  2 LEWES (0)  1 994  
  Gilroy 3, 31
Lang 57
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 Matlock Town (2)  3 159  
  Chasetown (0)  0 Marine (0)  1 418  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Ashton United (1)  3 393  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  0 748  
  Northwich Victoria (2)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 464  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  0 100  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (1)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  1 202  
  Cirencester Town (0)  1 Stourbridge (0)  2 134  
  Didcot Town (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  0 145  
  Halesowen Town (2)  3 Banbury United (0)  1 285  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  2 325  
  Leamington (2)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  3 388  
  Salisbury City (0)  3 Weymouth (2)  2 896  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Evesham United (0)  0 273  
  Truro City (1)  2 Bashley (0)  1 301  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (1)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0 220  
  Hendon (1)  4 Concord Rangers (1)  1 165  
  Lowestoft Town (1)  2 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 709  
  Maidstone United (1)  2 Hastings United (2)  4 372  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Horsham (0)  0 529  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  2 Bury Town (0)  3 429  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 249  
  Clitheroe (1)  5 Mossley (0)  0 221  
  Garforth Town (0)  2 Harrogate Railway (2)  6 128  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Salford City (1)  2 179  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (3)  4 146  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 Lancaster City (1)  1 112  
  Trafford (1)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1 87  
  Wakefield (2)  3 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 83  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 Chester (1)  1 1,498  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Barwell (2)  4 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 242  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Carlton Town (0)  0 189  
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Sheffield (0)  0 107  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  4 Glapwell (0)  0 156  
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Stamford (0)  0 82  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 Newcastle Town (1)  2 128  
  Romulus (2)  3 Quorn (0)  3 135  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 119  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  3 Goole A.F.C. (3)  3 143  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Grantham Town (2)  2 157  
Monday, 23rd August 2010
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  0    
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 47,087  
  Barry 13
Tevez 52, 68 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  WORCESTER CITY (2)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  2 746  
  Danks 3
Birley 7
Richman 80
Strachan 4
Roberts 45
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 336  
  Pratt 33
    
  EASTLEIGH (2)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 354  
  Williams 21, 23
Gillespie 58
    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 192  
  Kingstonian (2)  4 Billericay Town (1)  2 385  
  Wealdstone (3)  3 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 419  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 Chorley (3)  6 220  
Sunday, 22nd August 2010
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2    
        
  FULHAM (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 25,643  
  Davies 57
Hangeland 89
Scholes 11
Hangeland 84 (og)
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (3)  6 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 43,546  
  Barton 12
Nolan 31, 87
Carroll 34, 67, 90+3
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  6 ASTON VILLA (0)  0    
        
npower Championship
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 14,633  
  Boyd 52
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0    
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  4 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 46,812  
  Ledley 5
Maloney 23
Forrest 69
Ki 81
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  4 6,575  
    McCann 34
Rooney 51, 82 (pen)
Duncan 53
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  3 17,145  
    Miller 64, 70, 90+3
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 5,399  
    Blackman 37
  
Scottish Championship
  CELTIC (0)  4 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
        
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 672  
  McKenzie 65
Burns 3
Holmes 54
McGuffie 86
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  4    
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  3    
        
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1    
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Marine (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (1)  2 933  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Stourbridge (2)  5 Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 167  
Saturday, 21st August 2010
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  6 BLACKPOOL (0)  0    
        
  ARSENAL (3)  6 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 60,032  
  Walcott 12, 39, 58
Arshavin 32 (pen)
Diaby 49
Chamakh 83
    
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1    
        
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 21,394  
  Gardner 57, 71
Nzonzi 54
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1    
        
  EVERTON (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 37,767  
  Cahill 43
Ebanks-Blake 74
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2    
        
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 27,243  
  Fuller 25
Bale 19, 30
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0    
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 23,624  
  Odemwingie 81
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  3    
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  3 32,533  
  Noble 79 (pen)
Upson 48 (og)
Elmander 68, 84
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  6 14,476  
    Malouda 34
Anelka 48, 52
Kalou 78, 90
Benayoun 90+3
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  6    
        
Skybet Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  3    
        
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  3 BARNSLEY (2)  3 13,585  
  Elliott 19
Adomah 21
Clarkson 62 (pen)
Gray 4 (pen), 12
Hammill 51
  
  BURNLEY (0)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0    
        
  BURNLEY (1)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 15,516  
  Wallace 45+2
Iwelumo 62
Alexander 74 (pen)
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  4 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 24,027  
  Bothroyd 36, 62
Burke 68
Bellamy 84
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  4 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0    
        
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 13,169  
  Jutkiewicz 33 (pen)
Turner 80
Moxey 52
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1    
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 15,781  
  Danns 90+3
Leadbitter 51 (pen)
Edwards 56
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2    
        
  HULL CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 20,426  
        
  HULL CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0    
        
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 MILLWALL (1)  1 25,067  
  Sam 32
Somma 79, 90+4
Naylor 15 (og)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  3 MILLWALL (0)  1    
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 23,852  
  Williams 87 (og)
Jackson 90+4
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0    
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 9,666  
  Hayes 18
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0    
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 12,046  
  Orr 17
Helguson 41
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0    
        
  READING (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 17,324  
  Pearce 15
Earnshaw 50
  
  READING (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1    
        
Skybet League One
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0    
        
  BURTON ALBION (0)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  2    
        
  BURY (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1    
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  4 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 5,205  
  Zoko 42
Berrett 45+3
Madine 55
Taiwo 61
Leven 64
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  4 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1    
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1    
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 14,842  
  Wagstaff 24
Furman 45
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0    
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  7 BARNET (0)  0    
        
  EXETER CITY (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2    
        
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 7,401  
  Nardiello 9
O'Flynn 75 (pen)
Kuffour 45
Hoskins 54
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1    
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0    
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 5,210  
  Westcarr 53
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2    
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 6,647  
  Boyd 45+1
Mclean 50, 67
Mackail-Smith 52
Rhodes 22
Carey 33
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2    
        
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 3,016  
  Dawson 47
Bond 38
Henderson 84
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  6 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  4    
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0    
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 18,674  
  Coke 38
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1    
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1    
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 21,468  
  Lambert 12
Forbes 15
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  3    
        
  STEVENAGE (0)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1    
        
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1    
        
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 8,132  
  Prutton 40
MacDonald 8
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0    
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  3    
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 4,847  
    McQuoid 8
Symes 18 (pen)
Pugh 61
  
  WALSALL (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1    
        
  WALSALL (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 3,966  
  Marshall 53
Reid 69
Mason 29
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0    
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 3,537  
    Liddle 30
Monkhouse 54
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2    
        
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,371  
  McConville 29, 38, 72
    
  BURTON ALBION (1)  3 MORECAMBE (1)  2 2,072  
  Webster 1, 75
Pearson 81 (pen)
Fleming 8, 51
  
  BURY (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 2,845  
  Worrall 69
Guinan 33 (pen)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,970  
  Whitaker 9 (pen), 33, 60
Ford 63
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  7 BARNET (0)  0 3,171  
  Miller 4, 77
Donaldson 34, 59
Grant 47
Artell 57
Leitch-Smith 82
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 4,838  
    Hughton 9
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  6 CHELTENHAM TOWN (3)  4 3,072  
  Le Fondre 16, 48, 50, 66
Harrison 41
Cresswell 55
Goulding 4
Thomas 28
Jeffers 36
Lowe 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 5,353  
  Sharps 29
Charles 31
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  3 4,946  
  Owen 88 (og)
Richards 5
Dodds 54
Richards 83
  
  STEVENAGE (2)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 2,726  
  Griffin 29, 71
Bostwick 43
Donnelly 90+3
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 2,941  
  Stevens 2
Zebroski 66
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 6,983  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  0 3,144  
  Moore 37
Kedwell 60, 79
    
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 776  
    Masterton 62
  
  BARROW (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 1,145  
  Walker 69, 76 (pen)
    
  BATH CITY (1)  2 YORK CITY (1)  2 1,066  
  Harris 38
Phillips 66
Gash 43
Till 81
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 2,506  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  4 WREXHAM (2)  3 1,055  
  Pacquette 10
Elphick 44
Weatherstone 52 (pen), 90+1 (pen)
Smith 15, 76
Andrews 20
  
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (2)  3 2,831  
    Barnes-Homer 14
Gnakpa 22
Craddock 88
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 GATESHEAD (0)  1 882  
  Styche 10
Mulligan 66
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 3,405  
  Connell 90+2
Hand 19
Pritchard 69
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 1,350  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 1,487  
  Shaw 8 (pen)
Medley 54
Connor 57
Duffy 90
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  2 HISTON (1)  2 1,927  
  Rose 6
Matthews 18
McCrae 29
Okay 64
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  4 2,899  
    Elliot 6, 81
Templeton 24
Kyle 76 (pen)
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1 6,523  
    Mackie 86
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 3,946  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 4,196  
  Twaddle 60
Stewart 70
Compton 79
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,706  
  Kean 18
Tidser 88
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  4    
        
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,169  
  Davidson 73
Ellis 78
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1    
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 1,242  
  Maxwell 35 (og)
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  1 565  
  Johnstone 76
Floan 82
Bavidge 43
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 782  
  Templeman 59
King 77
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 1,863  
  Russell 24
De Vita 73
Gemmill 5
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 619  
    Prunty 13
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 497  
  Hamilton 32, 72
McBride 90+1 (pen)
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 STRANRAER (2)  2 671  
  Harty 13
Halsman 67
Malcolm 3
Bouadji 7
  
  CLYDE (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  4 772  
  McCusker 59
Notman 8
Currie 64, 84
O'Reilly 70
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 602  
    Dunn 78 (pen)
Stevenson 89
  
  MONTROSE (3)  3 ARBROATH (0)  0 565  
  Campbell 8
Hegarty 22
Tosh 32
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 CORBY TOWN (1)  1 406  
  Turnbull 88
Mackey 24
  
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  2 404  
    Vipond 46, 75
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (2)  5 470  
    Trainer 20
Mills 43
Rodgers 56
Meechan 62
Murray 80
  
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 301  
  Hardy 10
    
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  5 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 436  
  Franklin 54
King 56, 76
Reid 66
Strachan 78
Banim 3
Marsh 49
  
  HYDE (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (2)  5 396  
  Smart 30 (pen)
Shaw 5
Flint 8
Wilson 83, 85
Hearn 88
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 902  
  Moore 48
Kerr 73
  
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (5)  9 456  
    Davidson 4, 85
Pearson 16, 23
Church 34, 49
Hunter 43
Weir-Daley 56
Semple 89
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 GUISELEY (1)  2 438  
  Sterling 22
Clarke 50
Walshaw 4, 58
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (3)  3 179  
  Wilson 8
Moogan 71 (pen)
Danks 11, 18
Glover 35
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (2)  3 525  
    West 11, 63
Marwa 32
  
  BOREHAM WOOD (1)  2 THURROCK (2)  2 138  
  Godfrey 12, 83
Bodkin 40
Roache 45
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (2)  3 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 707  
  Rainford 7 (pen), 28 (pen)
Ake 47
    
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 WOKING (1)  2 547  
  Hill 53
Gilroy 35, 89
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (1)  1 812  
  Hunt 90
Butler 20
  
  FARNBOROUGH (1)  2 DARTFORD (0)  1 1,016  
  McDonald 12, 67
    
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 BROMLEY (1)  2 582  
  Moone 65
Vines 43
Sobers 90
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (0)  3 783  
  Hopkinson 53
Fazackerley 49
Parkinson 81
Day 88
  
  LEWES (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 571  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 227  
  Barney 90
    
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 330  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 187  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 Chasetown (1)  1 448  
  FC Halifax Town (1)  2 Buxton (0)  1 1,756  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Ossett Town (0)  3 275  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 228  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 337  
  Nantwich Town (1)  1 Worksop Town (1)  2 455  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (2)  3 158  
  Retford United (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (0)  1 271  
  Whitby Town (1)  3 Mickleover Sports (1)  2 306  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (2)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  2 200  
  Bashley (1)  1 Didcot Town (1)  1 277  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Truro City (0)  1 344  
  Cambridge City (1)  3 Salisbury City (1)  3 319  
  Chesham United (0)  1 Brackley Town (0)  0 281  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Cirencester Town (0)  0 402  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0 191  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 227  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Oxford City (0)  1 534  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  0 226  
  Billericay Town (0)  3 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 457  
  Bury Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  0 581  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 Lowestoft Town (0)  0 350  
  Concord Rangers (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  0 242  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Croydon Athletic (2)  2 326  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Maidstone United (0)  0 222  
  Hastings United (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  0 563  
  Horsham (0)  0 Aveley (0)  0 290  
  Margate (1)  2 Canvey Island (2)  2 474  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (3)  4 Hendon (1)  3 331  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (1)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 72  
  Chorley (2)  6 Stockport Sports (0)  0 491  
  Durham City (1)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 129  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  0 105  
  Lancaster City (1)  2 AFC Fylde (0)  0 291  
  Leigh Genesis (1)  1 Curzon Ashton (0)  2 120  
  Mossley (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 183  
  Ossett Albion (1)  1 Warrington Town (2)  3 130  
  Salford City (0)  2 Trafford (2)  2 208  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  2 Wakefield (1)  1 205  
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Garforth Town (0)  0 316  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (1)  3 Lincoln United (0)  0 62  
  Glapwell (1)  3 Market Drayton Town (1)  1 72  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 150  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Romulus (0)  0 206  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Spalding United (2)  2 231  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  2 120  
  Newcastle Town (2)  5 Shepshed Dynamo (2)  2 161  
  Quorn (0)  0 Brigg Town (1)  3 109  
  Sheffield (0)  0 Barwell (1)  3 272  
  Stamford (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (3)  4 181  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  3 Belper Town (0)  1 223  
Thursday, 19th August 2010
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 1st Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 8,212  
        
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (2)  2 ATYRAU (KAZ) (0)  0 10,385  
        
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  3 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  0 5,230  
        
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  3 TAVRIYA SIMFEROPOL (UKR) (0)  0 13,000  
  Kadlec 1, 83
Ballack 90+1 (pen)
    
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (4)  4 FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  0 47,800  
  Kagawa 13, 41
Barrios 20, 29
    
  CELTIC (2)  2 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 35,755  
        
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (1)  1 24,587  
        
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  4 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 8,000  
        
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3 THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 2,950  
        
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (2)  2 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 8,125  
        
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 LECH POZNAN (POL) (1)  1 21,420  
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 12,116  
        
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 20,000  
    Balotelli 72
  
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 7,000  
        
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 GENT (BEL) (0)  0 30,000  
        
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  2 KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (2)  2 15,182  
        
  GETAFE (SPA) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 8,000  
  Parejo 43
    
  GYOR ETO (HUN) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (2)  2 8,500  
        
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (1)  5 UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (1)  1 35,000  
        
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (1)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 11,200  
        
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 40,941  
  Babel 45+1
    
  NAPOLI (ITA) (1)  1 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0 20,000  
  Lavezzi 45+1
    
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 14,911  
        
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  1 9,548  
        
  PALERMO (ITA) (2)  3 MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 30,000  
  Maccarone 37 (pen)
Platero Hernandez 39
Pastore 77
    
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 23,353  
        
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  2 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 5,000  
        
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  3 13,711  
        
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 16,891  
  Nuhui 32
Bannan 11
  
  SIBIR NOVOSIBIRSK (RUS) (0)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 12,500  
        
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  1 8,120  
    Harnik 88
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2 20,057  
        
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 17,971  
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 15,400  
  Schildenfeld 82
Bonucci 15
Carvalho De Oliveira 90+1
  
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (4)  5 DNEPR-TRANSMASH MOGILEV (BLR) (0)  0 12,000  
        
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Weymouth (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 743  
Wednesday, 18th August 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 1st Leg
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Nascimento 62
    
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 30,060  
  Stocker 54
    
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 30,000  
  Cordova 57
Lecjaks 64 (og)
Gillet 53
Juhasz 66
  
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (2)  3 18,900  
  Pokrivac 28
Wallner 67 (pen)
Enyeama 3 (pen)
Sahar 44
Shechter 53
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  3 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  1 42,000  
  Fritz 51
Frings 67 (pen)
Pizarro 69
Pazzini 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  FARNBOROUGH (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 663  
  McMahon 67
Willock 37
West 89
  
  LEWES (1)  2 THURROCK (0)  1 601  
  Ide 25
Wormull 65
Akurang 66
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE VILLA MAD Newsletter