Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 25th August 2011

Thursday, 25th August 2011
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  AEK LARNACA (CYP) (1)  2 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 7,000  
        
AEK Larnaca won 2-1 on aggregate
  ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  2 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 1,000  
        
Besiktas won 3-2 on aggregate
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  2 BURSASPOR (TUR) (1)  2 18,500  
        
Anderlecht won 4-3 on aggregate
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (2)  6 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  0 11,814  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 7-2 on aggregate
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 NACIONAL (POR) (0)  0 27,698  
        
Birmingham City won 3-0 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  2 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0 23,725  
        
Club Brugge won 5-3 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 17,200  
        
Steaua Bucharest won 3-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  2 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (1)  3 9,641  
        
Vorskla Poltava won 5-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 40,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, AEK Athens won 2-1 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 12,100  
        
Fulham won 3-1 on aggregate
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 8,100  
        
Dynamo Kiev won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC SION (SWI) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  1 10,145  
        
FC Sion won 3-1 on aggregate
  GAZ METAN MEDIAS (ROM) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 3,700  
        
Austria Vienna won 3-2 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  4 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0 7,500  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (2)  3 6,656  
        
Standard Liege won 4-1 on aggregate
  KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 20,000  
        
PAOK Salonika won 3-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  2 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 15,503  
        
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  2 FC DIFFERDANGE 03 (LUX) (0)  0 15,194  
        
Paris Saint Germain won 6-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  2 13,706  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Shamrock Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  5 RIED (AUT) (0)  0 21,000  
        
PSV Eindhoven won 5-0 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (1)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  3 7,100  
        
Lazio won 9-1 on aggregate
  RANGERS (0)  1 MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  1 32,223  
        
Maribor won 3-2 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (0)  1 3,383  
        
Rapid Bucharest won 4-2 on aggregate
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 9,100  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Red Bull Salzburg won on the away goals rule
  RENNES (FRA) (2)  4 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 19,364  
        
Rennes won 6-1 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 47,302  
        
Slovan Bratislava won 2-1 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (2)  6 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1 52,034  
        
Schalke 04 won 6-3 on aggregate
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  1 HANNOVER 96 (GER) (1)  1 5,000  
        
Hannover 96 won 3-2 on aggregate
  SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  0 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (3)  4 8,739  
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-0 on aggregate
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 13,699  
        
FC Vaslui won 2-1 on aggregate
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (2)  3 19,345  
        
Legia Warsaw won 5-4 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (1)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 11,258  
        
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  2 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  1 24,000  
        
Sporting Lisbon won 2-1 on aggregate
  STOKE CITY (3)  4 THUN (SWI) (0)  1 24,148  
        
Stoke City won 5-1 on aggregate
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 24,503  
        
Tottenham Hotspur won 5-0 on aggregate
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) P ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) P    
        
aggregate score 0-0
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (2)  4 10,330  
        
Atletico Madrid won 6-0 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  2 BRAGA (POR) (1)  2 18,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Braga won on the away goals rule
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 4,408  
  Dagnall 15
Taylor 80
Ameobi 112
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Wednesday, 24th August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  3 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1 45,000  
  Witsel 46, 66
Luís da Silva 59
Ruiz 85
  
Benfica won 5-3 on aggregate
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 20,620  
  Natcho 77
Koné 87
  
Lyon won 4-2 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  2 13,500  
    Volodko 36
Simic 69
  
BATE Borisov won 3-1 on aggregate
  UDINESE (ITA) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  2 25,687  
  Di Natale 39
van Persie 55
Walcott 69
  
Arsenal won 3-1 on aggregate
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (0)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 19,350  
  Bakos 67
Duris 90+3
Bolaños 32
  
Viktoria Plzen won 5-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 7,708  
    De Vita 71
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 19,879  
  Stanislas 16
Guttridge 78
Hylton 89
  
  2nd Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (3)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (0)  1 8,607  
  Rochina 3, 4
Goodwillie 7
Morrison 50
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 6,777  
  Sanli 56
Petrov 73
Sinclair 11
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (3)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 17,173  
  Cresswell 31 (og)
Anichebe 37
Arteta 42
Cresswell 28
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  3 8,290  
  Nardiello 80 (pen)
Suarez 23
Rodríguez 55
Carroll 58
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (2)  2 5,012  
    Robson 4
Hines 27
  
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  0 987  
  Malone 60
    
  CLYDE (SCD3) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  4 1,778  
    Higdon 17
Law 41
Hateley 51
Lawless 85
  
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  1 2,134  
  Ferguson 47 (og)
Sibbald 49
El Alagui 90+1
Paton 25
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (3)  3 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 2,439  
  Sandaza 13, 18, 25
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  3 Burscough (1)  2 124  
  Chester (2)  2 FC United of Manchester (0)  1 3,219  
  Mickleover Sports (1)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  2 280  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  4 Cirencester Town (1)  4 131  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Lewes (0)  1 Metropolitan Police (0)  0    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Witton Albion (2)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 302  
Tuesday, 23rd August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 18,000  
  Pareiko 29 (og)
Ailton 54, 87
Wilk 71
  
APOEL Nicosia won 3-2 on aggregate
  MALMO (SWE) (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 18,000  
  Figueiredo 69
Jansson 86
    
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-3 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (2)  2 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 14,000  
  Vossen 35
Buffel 41
Golasa 37
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Racing Genk won 4-1 on penalties
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  3 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  0 21,000  
  Rossi 50, 66
Marchena 82
    
Villarreal won 3-1 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 23,600  
    Gomez 7
  
Bayern Munich won 3-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  1 WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  1 4,432  
  Harrold 5
Sordell 2
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bristol Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  2 READING (CHMP) (0)  1 6,668  
  Benson 25
Euell 64
Morrison 73
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 8,901  
  Zaha 54, 58
    
  2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  4 6,911  
  Lovell 48
Thomas 7
Fortune 42, 78
Cox 53
  
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 21,058  
  Lichaj 80
Delfouneso 88
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 17,090  
  Mackail-Smith 96
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  3 BARNET (LGE2) (0)  2 4,273  
  Rodriguez 38
Elliott 64
McCann 105
Kabba 73
Holmes 90+3
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  BURY (LGE1) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 3,779  
  Jones 40
Lowe 53
Schlupp 21
Gallagher 70
Dyer 77
Danns 90+3
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  5 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 6,829  
  Gyepes 16
Parkin 17
Cowie 90+3, 117
Conway 96
Rhodes 53, 88
Ward 70
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 8,505  
  Hayter 2
Nunez 30, 83
  
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (2)  2 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 3,443  
  Bouazza 34
Mkandawire 45+2
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (2)  4 5,512  
    Ebanks-Blake 31, 77
Milijas 37
Vokes 88
  
  NORWICH CITY (PREM) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (2)  4 13,009  
    Chadwick 21, 60
Baldock 28
Powell 67
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (PREM) (0)  0 ROCHDALE (LGE1) (1)  2 4,755  
    Akpa Akpro 5
Jones 81
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (PREM) (1)  1 4,063  
  Morgan 19
Wright 67
Wroe 90+1
Cansdell-Sherriff 10 (og)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (2)  4 2,866  
  Benyon 66 (pen)
Miller 3
McGugan 6 (pen)
Findley 62
Majewski 75
  
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  0 5,722  
  Mackie 16
    
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 683  
  Holmes 27
Donnelly 41
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  1 1,262  
  Linn 4
Dalziel 54
Buchanan 12
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  3 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  4 4,959  
  Tidser 17
MacDonald 27
Jackson 79
Teale 8
Thompson 55, 66
Hasselbaink 60 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 828  
  Chambers 2 (pen)
Gardyne 65
Craig 82
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  5 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  0 4,936  
  Scott 11, 58
Sodje 38
O'Connor 51
Sproule 87
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 1,008  
  Brighton 29
Johnston 58
Clark 61
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 2,323  
  Mills 90+2
Perry 75, 80
  
  BARROW (3)  4 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 1,482  
  Cook 11, 38, 81
Edwards 37 (og)
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 1,965  
  Walshaw 47
Jarman 83 (pen)
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 992  
  West 90+4
Buchanan 4
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 1,033  
    Wright 35
Yiadom 90+5
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 2,616  
  Thompson 28
Duffy 64
Wylde 30
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 BATH CITY (0)  1 172  
  Pacquette 45+1
Murray 90+4
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 YORK CITY (4)  5 1,595  
  McKenzie 43
Boucaud 20
Walker 21, 31
Moke 39
Pilkington 90+4
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,886  
  Phelan 88
Elliott 27
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 2,592  
  Green 26
Antwi 78
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 GATESHEAD (1)  3 957  
  Gray 15
Moore 17
Turnbull 75
Shaw 84 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  0 3,353  
  Reynolds 18 (og)
Tolley 78
Cieslewicz 82
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 251  
  Gayle 12
    
  EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  1 262  
  Bradley 30
Morris 75
Rawlings 37
  
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 COLWYN BAY (1)  1 1,406  
  Vardy 68
Newby 16 (pen)
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 CORBY TOWN (0)  0 462  
  Boyce 8
    
  GUISELEY (2)  5 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 476  
  Forrest 32
Boshell 37
Ellington 48, 84
Ainge 68
    
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 350  
        
  HISTON (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (3)  5 342  
  Holman 90
Elvins 18, 65
Symons 19, 34, 75
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 765  
  Smith 27
Burns 51
    
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 382  
  McGivern 84
Wilson 87 (pen)
Densmore 20
Reeves 46
  
  WORKINGTON (2)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  5 406  
  Simpson 31
Hewson 35
Kay 39
Marsh 61, 85
Jennings 63, 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 DARTFORD (2)  2 1,455  
  Purcell 20
Bricknell 61
Sheringham 1
Bradbrook 45
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (3)  5 BROMLEY (0)  0 605  
  Watson 7
Hutchinson 33
Cole 36, 67
Strevett 84
    
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 665  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (4)  4 THURROCK (0)  0 221  
  Powell 12, 45
Thomas 28 (pen)
Wall 29
    
  SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 TRURO CITY (1)  1 899  
  Adelsbury 15
Reid 34
Walker 7
  
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 505  
  Kavanagh 37
    
  WELLING UNITED (1)  3 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (2)  2 545  
  Pires 45, 74
Pugh 70
Collin 6, 39
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 313  
  Pepperell 46
Price 53 (pen)
Kabba 81
Wood 36
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  2 209  
  Chasetown (1)  4 Nantwich Town (2)  4 269  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Matlock Town (1)  2 275  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Whitby Town (1)  1 206  
  Marine (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (2)  2 415  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 194  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1 471  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Arlesey Town (1)  2 Brackley Town (0)  0 113  
  Banbury United (0)  1 Redditch United (0)  0 305  
  Bedford Town (1)  3 Barwell (1)  2 227  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0 252  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Frome Town (0)  0 110  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 AFC Totton (2)  3 148  
  Oxford City (2)  3 Bashley (0)  0 182  
  St. Albans City (1)  4 Hitchin Town (3)  4 452  
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Leamington (0)  0 467  
  Weymouth (0)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  0 468  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  2    
  Bury Town (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  0    
  Concord Rangers (0)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  1    
  East Thurrock United (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  2    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Leatherhead (0)  2 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  4    
  Margate (0)  3 Aveley (0)  0    
  Wingate & Finchley (0)  2 Lowestoft Town (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  2 Mossley (1)  2 235  
  Cammell Laird (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  3 71  
  Clitheroe (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  2 215  
  Durham City (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1 98  
  Farsley (1)  4 Trafford (1)  2 135  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 78  
  Salford City (2)  2 Garforth Town (2)  2 109  
  Skelmersdale United (2)  4 Warrington Town (1)  1 205  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 84  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (3)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 91  
  Coalville Town (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 174  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Sutton Coldfield Town (3)  5 369  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 140  
  Newcastle Town (0)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  5 127  
  Quorn (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 82  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 New Mills (0)  2 101  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 290  
  Stamford (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 139  
Monday, 22nd August 2011
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 75,498  
  Welbeck 61
Anderson 76
Rooney 87
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (3)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 329  
  Berkeley 10, 51
Spencer 32 (pen)
Crowther 39
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 202  
  Bryant 77
Sam-Yorke 67
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH (1)  2 764  
  Cornhill 41
Akurang 68
Bygrave 36
Bergqvist 56
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  0 354  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  3 Horsham (0)  4    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1 85  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Market Drayton Town (0)  0 475  
  Romulus (1)  1 Carlton Town (0)  3 115  
Sunday, 21st August 2011
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 24,273  
  Klasnic 39
Davies 63
Silva 26
Barry 37
Dzeko 47
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 26,272  
  De Laet 37
Jones 90+4
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 22,657  
  Doyle 42
Jarvis 45+1
    
npower Championship
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 17,567  
  Robson 48
Haroun 69
Martin 72
Rooney 36 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 28,252  
  Cole 6
Kisnorbo 62 (og)
McCormack 59
Clayton 90+1
  
npower League Two
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 12,113  
  Ritchie 20
Constable 12, 43
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 40,268  
    Mackay 60
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 5,328  
        
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 RANGERS (2)  3 10,092  
    Naismith 20
Lafferty 45+1
Wylde 85
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cray Wanderers (0)  2 AFC Hornchurch (0)  5    
Saturday, 20th August 2011
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 60,090  
    Ramsey 78 (og)
Suarez 90
  
  ASTON VILLA (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 32,319  
  Agbonlahor 12
Heskey 25
Bent 67
Pedersen 52
  
  CHELSEA (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 41,091  
  Anelka 53
Malouda 83
Long 4
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 35,008  
    Smith 31
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 47,751  
    Taylor 62
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 19,028  
        
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  2 19,494  
  Mackail-Smith 29
Barnes 50
Phillips 60, 90
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 12,496  
        
  BURNLEY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 13,428  
  Austin 2
Earnshaw 40
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 13,043  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 23,377  
  Kilbane 6
Davies 46
Davies 62
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 17,797  
    Chester 15 (og)
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 24,426  
  McGugan 79 (pen)
Boateng 90+4
Nugent 18
Fernandes 21
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (4)  7 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 7,928  
  Taylor 30, 40
Tomlin 38, 42, 90+3
McCann 48 (pen), 56
Andrews 23
  
  READING (0)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  2 15,878  
  Robson-Kanu 74 (pen)
Foster 27
Done 68
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 23,333  
  Do Prado 18
    
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  5 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 5,399  
  McGinn 6
Legge 52
Saunders 54, 75
Bean 89
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 4,422  
  Taiwo 49
Byrne 77 (og)
Arter 61 (pen)
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 15,505  
  Jackson 20
Wright-Phillips 57
Grant 73, 90+1
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 11,043  
  Rhodes 3, 59
Novak 64
Odejayi 5
Antonio 27
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  6 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 7,011  
  Baldock 12, 59, 72
Bowditch 61
Chadwick 70
O'Shea 86 (pen)
Boden 37, 67
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  0 5,266  
  Reid 32 (pen)
Clarke 45+3
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 10,655  
  Proctor 41
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 16,979  
  Bennett 53
Madine 68
Hughes 10 (pen)
  
  STEVENAGE (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 2,831  
  Harrison 69
Laird 88
Hartley 34
Boyd 41 (pen)
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 6,244  
  Labadie 80
Montgomery 44
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 4,247  
  Macken 19
Williams 42
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 BURY (1)  2 3,259  
    Jones 24
Lowe 65
  
npower League Two
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,239  
  Midson 25
Facey 8
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 9,594  
    Nurse 27
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 5,053  
  Kedwell 74 (pen), 90+4 (pen)
Rooney 86
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 1,865  
        
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 1,833  
  Ellison 8
Alessandra 79
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  3 4,114  
  Davies 39
Akinfenwa 51
Duffy 12 (pen), 68
Low 80
  
  PORT VALE (4)  4 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 4,615  
  Rigg 19, 43
Roberts 23
Pope 37
Murphy 81
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 BARNET (1)  2 3,546  
  Brown 49
Le Fondre 82
Kamdjo 36
McLeod 63 (pen)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 5,050  
  McAllister 23
Wroe 90+1
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 4,794  
    Zola 30
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  3 2,658  
  Mansell 50
Davies 4
Wassmer 44
Simpson 46
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (3)  6 686  
  Streete 13
Turley 4
Griffin 16
Styche 22, 76
Streete 90+2 (og)
Klukowski 90+4
  
  BATH CITY (0)  0 BARROW (0)  1 781  
    Boyes 66
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 875  
  Bailey-Dennis 54
Briscoe 47
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 2,171  
  Gash 58
Guinan 40, 44
  
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 1,376  
  Milligan 85
    
  GATESHEAD (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 661  
  Shaw 6 (pen)
McKenzie 63
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  5 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 5,681  
  Watkins 41
Antwi 71
Morgan-Smith 73
Willmott 77
Crow 78
Brown 8
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 1,675  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 3,674  
  Chadwick 68
West 76
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 977  
  Christie 83 (pen)
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,723  
    Farrell 86
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 7,989  
  Milsom 12
Vernon 27
Foran 79
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 6,527  
    Burns 85
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (2)  2 8,886  
  O'Connor 25
Thompson 42
Thomson 45+1
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 FALKIRK (2)  2 1,938  
  Wardlaw 29
Malone 60
Higginbotham 8
El Alagui 44
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  4 DUNDEE (0)  2 1,966  
  Russell 4
Deuchar 13, 59
Jacobs 90+3
Irvine 61
McNeil 65 (og)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 2,501  
  Elliot 66
Fox 76 (og)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 2,109  
  Reynolds 31
Di Giacomo 38
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,065  
  Craig 87, 90+2
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (2)  5 834  
  Donnelly 6
Robertson 37
Linton 45+1, 67
Coult 50
Morton 78
  
  ARBROATH (1)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  0 723  
  Swankie 28
Doris 69, 81 (pen)
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 DUMBARTON (2)  3 427  
  Fusco 47
McManus 52 (pen)
McKenna 56
Agnew 11, 89
Lyden 28
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 372  
  Templeman 55
Mowat 57
Ferguson 22
Kean 25
Thomson 62
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 617  
  Jacobs 34
Davidson 76 (pen)
Chaplain 82
Russell 88
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 516  
  Harty 33
Cox 64
    
  CLYDE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0 700  
  McDonald 50
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  2 287  
    Deasley 38
McAllister 68 (pen)
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 591  
  Beveridge 7
Gunn 29
    
  STRANRAER (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 260  
  Aitken 62
Malcolm 64
McLaren 77
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  3 HISTON (0)  0 686  
  Clee 35
Reeves 61
Richman 90
    
  BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 469  
  Emms 19
Hooks 45
Mason 46
Bakare 14
  
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 1,114  
  Halligan 89 (og)
Jackson 20
Wilson 84
  
  COLWYN BAY (0)  2 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 370  
  Lloyd 68
Hopley 78
    
  CORBY TOWN (0)  0 HYDE (1)  4 793  
    Spencer 13, 50, 78, 90
  
  DROYLSDEN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 328  
  Rowe 77
Brown 84
Burns 24
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  2 WORKINGTON (0)  0 345  
  Edwards 34, 89
    
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 330  
  Gray 43
Bore 70
Brayson 72
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 GUISELEY (0)  1 230  
    Toner 90
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  4 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 457  
  Marsh 35 (pen), 70
Warburton 60
Wilkinson 74
    
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 FC HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 927  
  Carey-Bertram 85
Vardy 11
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 424  
  Sam-Yorke 90
Page 45
Dundas 78
  
  BROMLEY (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 417  
    Thomas 9
  
  DARTFORD (2)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 937  
  Sheringham 13 (pen)
Bradbrook 20
Erskine 32
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  3 432  
    Rowe 21
Watson 31
Brinkhurst 64
  
  FARNBOROUGH (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (2)  4 534  
  Connolly 78
Pugh 4, 48
Cumbers 11
Pires 58
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 CHELMSFORD CITY (2)  3 692  
  Ramsey 83 (pen), 88 (pen)
Newton 5 (og)
Akurang 15
Cornhill 85
  
  STAINES TOWN (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 1,002  
    Wright 51
  
  THURROCK (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  3 156  
    Ingram 21, 23
Mackay 76
  
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (1)  4 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 464  
  Collin 17 (pen), 87
Beecroft 55
Browning 84
    
  TRURO CITY (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,017  
  Martin 58
    
  WOKING (0)  0 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 1,196  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  2 119  
  Chorley (0)  1 Buxton (0)  0 855  
  FC United of Manchester (1)  1 Chasetown (0)  2 2,049  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Chester (0)  0 1,009  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0 270  
  Nantwich Town (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (3)  3 292  
  Northwich Victoria (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  2 343  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  1 Ashton United (0)  0 130  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 172  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Mickleover Sports (0)  1 243  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Marine (3)  3 339  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  AFC Totton (0)  4 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 252  
  Barwell (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  1 163  
  Bashley (0)  0 Banbury United (2)  3 202  
  Brackley Town (3)  7 Bedford Town (0)  1 205  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  0 325  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Chesham United (0)  0 322  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Oxford City (0)  1 125  
  Frome Town (1)  2 Arlesey Town (1)  2 204  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Evesham United (0)  1 295  
  Leamington (2)  4 Weymouth (1)  1 579  
  Redditch United (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 267  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Leatherhead (0)  1    
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  2    
  Hastings United (0)  0 Wingate & Finchley (0)  1    
  Hendon (0)  1 Concord Rangers (0)  0    
  Horsham (0)  1 Bury Town (0)  3    
  Lowestoft Town (0)  3 Lewes (0)  1    
  Metropolitan Police (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 East Thurrock United (0)  1    
  Wealdstone (0)  1 Margate (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Salford City (0)  3 132  
  Garforth Town (1)  1 Curzon Ashton (2)  2 122  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  3 Cammell Laird (0)  1 73  
  Lancaster City (1)  4 Ossett Town (1)  1 208  
  Mossley (0)  0 Stockport Sports (1)  4 134  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 AFC Fylde (0)  3 102  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Durham City (1)  1 153  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 Skelmersdale United (1)  2 147  
  Trafford (2)  3 Clitheroe (2)  2 131  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  1 85  
  Warrington Town (1)  2 Farsley (3)  5 142  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  1 Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 170  
  Carlton Town (1)  2 Quorn (1)  1 63  
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  4 Coalville Town (2)  2 120  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  3 202  
  Hucknall Town (0)  0 Brigg Town (1)  1 147  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  3 Lincoln United (2)  3 166  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  2 Ilkeston (2)  4 268  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  2 Romulus (0)  1 106  
  New Mills (1)  2 Sheffield (1)  1 206  
  Shepshed Dynamo (2)  2 Newcastle Town (1)  2 94  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  3 Stamford (0)  0 132  
Friday, 19th August 2011
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 2,211  
  Smith 45+3
Tolley 29
Harris 56
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE VILLA MAD Newsletter